Richardcyoung.com
[…] There is one small hitch in the process though, a law preventing former military members of serving  as Secretary of Defense within seven years after they have left active duty. Warontherocks.com explains:

Articles assessing the Mattis prospect have been numerous and mostly quite positive (see, for example, Eli Lake’s roundup of positive reviews from across the political spectrum). As many of those same articles also note, however, there is a catch: 10 U.S. Code section 113(a), which provides in relevant part that a “person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.” (The National Security Act of 1947 originated this limitation, and from 1947 to 2008 the waiting period actually lasted ten years rather than just seven).